Florida laws on marriage
[…] No blood test. 3 day waiting period. Florida marriage license fee is $93.50.FL Marriage license fees can be reduced by up to ($32.50) $61.00 if you complete a licensed Florida premarital preparation course. cync lights home assistantWebMay 16, 2024 · However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida. For current cohabitating couples in Florida, you have no way for a common law marriage to be … billy joe sink strainer